The Leading Law Firm In The Nation For ADA Legal Defense
[…] The Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C.S. § 3604(c), specifically states:

“…it shall be unlawful:

(c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination”.

Additionally, the FHA 42 U.S.C. § 3606, states:

“It shall be unlawful to deny any person access to or membership or participation in any multiple-listing service, real estate brokers’ organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or to discriminate against him in the terms or conditions of such access, membership, or participation, on account of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.

[Comment: For Florida Claims the paragraph is included, for other states there may or may not be a reference to that other state’s statutes:]

Lastly, the Florida Fair Housing Act, FL Stat. §§ 760.23(3) states: